EIDR

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

EIDR

Date Last Updated: April 15, 2021

The Entertainment ID Registry (EIDR) is a universal unique identifier system for a broad array of audio visual objects across the entertainment supply chain. EIDR Association is a not-for-profit industry association that was founded by MovieLabs, CableLabs, Comcast and TiVo.

Source:

Term Details

Publish Date

April 15, 2021

Category

Version

1.0

Related Terms

Other Names

Abbreviation

Find out How You Can Contribute!

This glossary is developed and maintained by the Streaming Video Alliance Industry Resources Committee. If you have questions about the glossary or the Alliance, you can contact the organization.